An Underactive Thyroid Patient Healed Naturally In 2 Years With Homeopathy

An underactive thyroid patient healed with 2 years of Homeopathic treatment and is doing well without any medication for the last 2 years. Here’s how Life Force treated the patient successfully.

A 27-year-old lady, Mrs. R.V. (PIN: 38823) visited Life Force Homeopathy on 13th December 2018 with complaints of an Underactive Thyroid. She was introduced by another patient of Life Force Homeopathy. She was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid in her routine check-up in May 2018. She was suffering from 7-8 kgs of weight gain in 8 months, lethargy, increased appetite, irritability, and irregular menses. Her TSH values initially checked on 10th May 2018 were 8.43, on the higher side. She was put on a Thyroid supplement (25 mcg), from May 2018 to Sept 2018, and the dose was increased to 37.5 mcg after September till she visited Life Force in Dec 2018.

At Life Force, her case history was taken in detail. Besides an underactive thyroid, she was also suffering from PCOD and Adenomyosis for which she was taking hormonal treatment.

 

Physical Generals:

Her appetite was increased. She was obese. The patient had a specific craving for fatty food and an aversion to fruits and vegetables. She was unable to tolerate heat or cold. 

Psychological and Family-Make-Up:

The patient was highly qualified. She had a happy and well-supported life. She was experiencing some stressful conditions in her late twenties because of her insecurity to settle down in her career. By nature, she was irritable and used to weep easily and at trifle things. She was unable to tolerate contradiction and was very lazy.

She was under conventional hormonal treatment for Adenomyosis. Her father was suffering from hypertension and diabetes, and her mother was suffering from a heart ailment. She had a family history of auto-immune disease that made her prone to get Thyroid disorder.

Her case was studied by Dr. Rajesh Shah, and he prescribed his research-based medicines for an Underactive Thyroid along with Natrum Muriaticum 30c and Carcinocin 30c.

Follow-Ups:

Initially, when she visited Life Force Homeopathy in December 2018, her TSH level dated 17th November 2018 was 6.80 with the symptoms of 7-8 kgs of weight gain, lethargy, increased appetite, irritability, and irregular menses. 

After 3 months of treatment at Life Force Homeopathy, in February 2019, her TSH levels dropped to 3.54, a normal level of TSH. Also, she was no more required a Thyroid supplement now. Her thyroid supplement - Thyroxine was stopped as she was maintaining normal thyroid hormone levels. Symptomatically, she was much better.

After 1 year of follow-up in December 2019, the TSH level was 4.5 and was within the normal limit without any Thyroid supplement. Also, the patient was symptomatically much better.

In July 2020, her TSH level was 5.23 within the normal limit without any Thyroid supplement.

In December 2020, the treatment was stopped by Dr. Rajesh Shah as she was maintaining normal TSH levels for the last 2 years of treatment without any Thyroid supplement.

Conclusion:

This case highlights that homeopathy is highly effective in maintaining normal levels of Thyroid hormones without any side effects. Also, after following homeopathic treatment, the patient no more needs to take thyroid supplements.

  • Written by Dr. Kavita J. Associate doctor to Dr. Rajesh Shah

 

 

Head Center

409 Krushal Comm. Complex, Above Shoppers Stop,
G M Road, Chembur, Mumbai 400089. India
Phone: +91-22-67978289
Phone: (US - Canada only): +1-315-351-0898
Email: info@lifeforce.in

Follow Us

*Please note that results and duration of treatment may vary depending on the constitution of your body.